Pancouver-Logo

Become a Cultural Navigator

Become a Cultural Navigator

Pancouver Privacy Policy

Pancouver is owned and operated by The Society of We Are Canadians Too. Our privacy-protection policy is in keeping with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act. It is also in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Pancouver is committed to protecting your personal information. Our policy and procedures have been created to achieve this objective. The policy defines what information we collect about you and how it is used, as well as how we keep it safe and secure as well as our complaint process and contact information.

Personal information is information that refers to an identifiable individual and is recorded in any form. It does not include “Contact Information”, i.e., the type of information that one would find on a business card or in a phone book or directory.

Pancouver only collects basic information about you to maintain a business relationship and complete sales transactions. If you donate to Pancouver by credit card or pay for services by a credit card, we collect and store your credit card information only to process payments and refunds that you have authorized.

Information we collect from you is used solely for the reasons mentioned above and is not shared or sold to other organizations.

We keep information safe with restricted access areas, secure servers, and password-protected computer systems with encrypted windows. This means that only authorized individuals can view your information. Employees with such access have been advised how to keep your information confidential.

The length of time we store information is in accordance with the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency.

No personal information will be disclosed without written consent of the individual the personal information pertains to unless Pancouver is legally obliged to do so.

People may withdraw consent for the disclosure, collection or use of personal information at any time. However, withdrawal of consent does not apply if it conflicts with the Pancouver’s legal obligations.

With regard to published information on the Pancouver website, Pancouver is guided by the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia as well as common law.

Use of Cookies

Pancouver uses web server logs as well as ‘cookies’—simple data files that web browsers place on your computer when sites are visited—to help track site interaction. Cookies measure the number of visits, which pages have been viewed, average amount of time spent on the website, and other such statistics relating to use of the Pancouver site. Third-party vendors and advertising networks may be used to serve advertisements and they may place and access cookies on your browser for the purpose of delivering tailored advertisements. This information, by itself, does not reveal email address or who you are, and no personal information is stored within the server logs or the cookies. Cookies do not damage files and cannot read information from a user’s hard drive. You may choose to reject cookies at any time. Please note certain features on Pancouver may not function if you do not accept cookies. Pancouver does not link any data collected to any personal information submitted online.

Pancouver is committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy as a visitor to our website but it’s worth noting that the Internet is not a secure medium. As such, your privacy cannot be guaranteed when you communicate online or otherwise visit any website. The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception, and delays.

Requests to access one’s own personal information

To access the personal information stored in our database about you, a request must be made in writing to one of Pancouver’s privacy officers. The privacy officer will then determine whether the request is legitimate, and if so, has 30 days to send the information to the applicant. In some cases, it may take the company more than 30 days to respond, but in those cases a reason and projected time for response will be provided. If the request is deemed to be illegitimated under the Personal Information Protection Act, the policy officer will provide the reason for refusal and answer all questions about the refusal. The company has the right to refuse to comply if the applicant’s request is repetitious in nature or is frivolous or vexatious.

How to delete one’s own personal data

You can remove yourself from Pancouver’s email newsletter by unsubscribing within the email.

For deletion of other data, please contact Pancouver through the contact information at the bottom of the website’s home page with details about what you want to remove.

Complaints

If you would like to file a complaint, please use the contact information at the bottom of the website’s home page. Once the complaint has been received, the policy officer will conduct an internal investigation, and a decision will be reached within 30 days. If the policy officer finds the complaint to be legitimate, the company will take steps to correct the situation.

The Society of We Are Canadians Too created Pancouver to foster greater appreciation for underrepresented artistic communities. A rising tide of understanding lifts all of us.

We would like to acknowledge that we are gathered on the traditional and unceded territories of the Coast Salish peoples of the xʷməθkwəy̓əm (Musqueam Indian Band), Skwxwú7mesh (Squamish Nation), and Səl̓ílwətaɬ (Tsleil-Waututh Nation). With this acknowledgement, we thank the Indigenous peoples who still live on and care for this land.

The Society of We Are Canadians Too created Pancouver to foster greater appreciation for underrepresented artistic communities. A rising tide of understanding lifts all of us.

© 2023 The Society of We Are Canadians Too Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

We would like to acknowledge that we are gathered on the traditional and unceded territories of the Coast Salish peoples of the xʷməθkwəy̓əm (Musqueam), Skwxwú7mesh (Squamish), and Səl̓ílwətaɬ (Tsleil-Waututh) Nations. With this acknowledgement, we thank the Indigenous peoples who still live on and care for this land.